{ the news }
 
Stagsnet wishes you a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year
Archived News from August 2007

STAGS DRAWN AT HOME TO ROTHERHAM IN JPT
12th August 2007 10:41


Johnstone's Paint Trophy draw
BBC.CO.UK

Johnstone's Paint Trophy holders Doncaster Rovers begin the defence of their trophy with a home tie against Bradford City.
Graeme Lee's extra-time header saw the Yorkshire club defeat Bristol Rovers 3-2 at Cardiff's Millennium Stadium in last season's thrilling final.

Bristol Rovers are one of sixteen clubs who have byes in the first round.

The first round takes place in the week beginning 3 September and the final is at Wembley on 30 March.

The northern clubs with byes are Bury, Carlisle, Darlington, Leeds, Lincoln, Port Vale, Rochdale and Stockport.

In the southern section, Barnet, Brighton, Bristol Rovers, Cheltenham, Gillingham, Hereford, Milton Keynes Dons and Wycombe will bypass round one.

As per last season, both northern and southern sections will each be further sub-divided into two sections for the first round.

However, the Football League has confirmed that this year, round two - when the 16 first round victors will be joined by the 16 aforementioned clubs with byes - will also be sub-divided.

After that, as in previous years, the northern and southern sections will remain until the winners of each section meet in the final.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

North west section:
Tranmere v Morecambe
Chester v Crewe
Wrexham v Macclesfield
Accrington v Oldham


North east section:
Chesterfield v Hartlepool
Mansfield v Rotherham
Doncaster v Bradford
Grimsby v Huddersfield


South west section:
Bournemouth v Walsall
Swansea v Millwall
Swindon v Brentford
Yeovil v Shrewsbury


South east section:
Luton v Northampton
Nottingham Forest v Peterborough
Notts County v Leyton Orient
Southend v Dagenham


Dates for this season's Johnstone's Paint Trophy:

First round: Week commencing 3 September
Second round: Week commencing 8 October
Area quarter-finals: Week commencing 12 November
Area semi-finals: Week commencing 7 January
Area finals (first leg): Week commencing 18 February
Area finals (second leg): Week commencing 25 February
Final: Sunday, 30 March


 

Latest | August 2007