{ the news }
 
Stagsnet wishes you a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year
Archived News from July 2009

CONFERENCE FARCE OVER APPENDIX E FOLLOWING AGM
9th July 2009 14:16


UPDATE: 9 July 2009:
Farsley Celtic To Remain In Blue Square North

http://www.footballconference.co.uk/news/news_article.asp?id=1318

The Directors of the Football Conference have considered the position of Farsley Celtic FC. As a consequence of these considerations the Football Conference issues the following official statement.

“In the specific and unique circumstances of Farsley Celtic FC, where the club has entered into administration after the AGM and prior to the start of the new season, the Directors have taken a decision which they feel will benefit all parties. Farsley Celtic FC will be permitted to complete its fixtures for this coming season in the Blue Square North, albeit the Club will commence the 2009/10 season on minus ten points.

The situation regarding the impact of Appendix E, in respect of the past AGM/pre-season time frame, will be reviewed and fully discussed at the clubs' pre-season meeting in August and again at the EGM in January to ascertain the member clubs' views on this particular point. Appendix E will though continue to apply in all other circumstances"

Chairman Brian Lee stated: "The Directors have acted very swiftly with fairness in this matter and the announcement of our decision was only delayed until this morning, whilst the legal position was clarified and to enable us to inform Farsley Celtic FC before our official statement was issued. As I stated at the AGM we will offer all assistance possible to any member club.

"In saying that, we strongly remind all clubs, we expect them to honour their debts and that under Conference Rule 11 clubs are specifically required to settle all debts with football creditors."

Farsley Celtic FC has been kept fully informed of the deliberations of the Directors and we understand the club will issue its own statement in the next 24 hours.

-------------------

Conference club reps misled over Appendix E at the Conference AGM.

Non-League Paper, 5 July 2009


 

Latest | July 2009